PAST CHAMPION AUSTRALORPS
from the Australian Australorp Titles



1999- Judge: Bob Jarvis - Qld
Venue: Caboolture Qld

Champion  ~  Henry Surtees  

Large - Henry Surtees (Qld)    

Bantam - Adam Jannusch (Qld)    

Entries: 46


 2000 - Judge: Phillip Tisdell  NSW
Venue: Caboolture Qld

Supreme  ~  Les Holton

Large - Les Holton (Qld)   

Reserve Large  - Les Holton (Qld)

Bantam - Adam Jannusch (Qld)    

Reserve Bantam - Adam Jannusch (Qld)

Entries: 78


 2001  - Judge: Graeme Essex  NSW
Venue: Caboolture Qld

Supreme  ~  Les Holton

Large - Les Holton (Qld)   

Reserve Large  - Les Holton (Qld)

Bantam -  Denis & Judy Lindley (Qld)   

Reserve Bantam - Summerell Bros. (Qld)

Entries: 91


 2002  - Judge: Alan Adnum  - NSW
Venue: Caboolture Qld 

Supreme  ~  Les Holton

Large - Les Holton (Qld)  

Reserve Large  - Les Holton (Qld)

Bantam -  Summerell Bros. (Qld)  

Reserve Bantam - Will Grove (NSW)

Entries: 135


 2003 -  Judge: Grahame Sharpe -  NSW
Venue: Caboolture Qld 

“The Bill Cox Memorial Show”

Supreme  ~  Hudson & Brown

Large - Hudson & Brown (NSW)  

Reserve Large  - Hudson & Brown (NSW)

Bantam -  Will Grove (NSW)   

Reserve Bantam  - Will Grove (NSW)

Entries: 177


 2004  -  Judge: Ray Connor -NSW
Venue: Caboolture Qld

Supreme  ~  Hudson & Brown

Large - Hudson & Brown (NSW)   

Reserve Large  - Les Holton (Qld)

Bantam -  Dowdle & Lucht (Qld)  

Reserve Bantam  - Summerell Bros (Qld)

Entries: 189


 2005 - Judge: Ben Williamson  - Qld
Venue: Caboolture Qld

Supreme  ~  Glenda Hurst-Butcher

Large - Glenda Hurst-Butcher (Qld)   

Reserve Large  - Hudson & Brown  (Qld)

Bantam -  Will Grove  (NSW)  

Reserve Bantam  - Will Grove  (NSW) 

Entries: 96


 2006  -  Judge: Phillip Tisdell  -  NSW
Venue: Beaudesert Qld 

Supreme  ~  Summerell Bros

Large - Patrick English (Qld)   

Reserve Large - Cameron Smith (NSW)

Bantam -  Summerell Bros (Qld)    

Reserve Bantam  - Summerell Bros (Qld)

Rare Breeds Judge: David Willis

Entries: 227


 2007  -  Judge: John Gibson  -  NSW
Venue: Beaudesert Qld 

Supreme  ~  Hudson & Brown

Large - Hudson & Brown (NSW)  

Reserve Large - Hudson & Brown (NSW)

Bantam -  Daryl Andrew  (Qld)   

Reserve Bantam  - Daryl Andrew (Qld)

Rare Breeds Judge: David Simons

Entries: 272


 Poultry 2008 - Canberra ACT

Judges: 
Ray Connor - NSW - Large

Denis Dowdle -Qld - Bantams

Supreme  ~ Graham Wright

Large  - Graham Wright (NSW)

Reserve Large  - Hudson & Brown (NSW)

Bantam  - Phillip Tisdell  (NSW)

Reserve Bantam  - Phillip Tisdell (NSW)

Entries: 230


 2009 - Judges: Kevin Collins - Vic  - Large

Barry Weatherstone -NSW - Bantams
Venue: Beaudesert Qld

Supreme  ~ Hudson & Brown

Large  - Hudson & Brown (NSW)

Reserve Large  - Malcolm Fowler (NSW)

Bantam  - Melissa Woodley (Qld)

Reserve Bantam  - Melissa Woodley (Qld)

Entries: 177


2010  -  Judge: Grahame Sharpe - NSW
Venue: Beaudesert Qld

Supreme  ~  Steve Higgins

Large - Steve Higgins (Qld)    

Reserve Large - Hudson & Brown (NSW) 

Bantam - Grahame & Esme Ellis (Qld)     

Reserve Bantam  - Denis Dowdle & Rod Lucht (Qld)

Entries: 228


2011  Judge:  Norm Black  - NSW
Venue: Ipswich Qld

Supreme ~  Peter D'Arcy

Large -  Peter D'Arcy (NSW)

Reserve Large -  Hudson & Brown (NSW)

Bantam - Doug Freeman (Qld)

Reserve Bantam - Doug Freeman (Qld)

Entries: 188


Poultry 2012 - Canberra ACT 
Judges: Kym Hebberman - SA - Large
Ross Summerell - Qld - Bantams

Supreme ~ Hudson & Brown

Large - Hudson & Brown (NSW)

Reserve Large - Charles Smith (Vic)

Bantam - Robert Forest (NSW)

Reserve Bantam - Ross & Karen Young (Qld)

Entries: 221


2013 Judge: Henry Surtees - Qld
Venue: Dubbo NSW

Supreme ~  George Norman

Large - George Norman (Vic)

Reserve Large - Ray Connor (NSW)

Bantam - George Norman (Vic)

Reserve Bantam - Rory Shepherd (Vic) - Junior Exhibitor

Entries: 201


2014 Judge: Michael Holmes - Vic
Venue: Dubbo NSW

Supreme ~  Robert Scott

Large -  Peter Ubrhien (NSW)

Reserve Large - Hudson & Brown (NSW)

Bantam - Robert Scott (NSW)

Reserve Bantam - Wendy & Ross Summerell (Qld.)

Entries: 240


 2015 Judge: Bob Forrest - NSW

Venue: Dubbo NSW

Supreme ~  Phillip Holton

Large -  Ian Birchell

Reserve Large - Audrey Jeffreys

Bantam - Phillip Holton

Reserve Bantam - Michael Sheil


As you can see by our chart above, the record was 272 set in 2007.



 

 





 
 If you have any feedback on how we can make our new website better please do contact us and we would like to hear from you. 
 
  Site Map